Each office in the Directioneering Group maintains the highest ethical and professional standards in the delivery of its services. Candidates and/or clients may provide personal information to Directioneering during that process. Directioneering ensures that any such information is dealt with in strict compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Information collected
It is necessary for Directioneering to collect personal information from candidates and clients so it can deliver its services in the Career Management/Transition profession. Directioneering does not collect any more information than is reasonably necessary to carry out its functions. That personal information can include name, address, contact details, domestic situation, employment history, education details, current remuneration package and expectations as well as emergency contact details. It is collected manually and stored electronically and in hard copy. It cannot be accessed by any third party.

You may access that information by asking your allocated career consultant. No personal information is provided to any overseas recipient except to a Directioneering office and only then if that is necessary for the provision of its services. It is impractical for Directioneering to provide its services to individuals who wish to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym. Any unsolicited personal information which comes into Directioneering’s possession is destroyed.

Specific Career Management Tools
Career Coaching, Executive Coaching, Leadership Development, Team Building and general Career Transition services may involve specific information sharing tools. They include various psychometric tools some of which are administered externally with results given to Directioneering and the candidate. Team Building, Leadership and Coaching may involve meetings between the candidate, the client and Directioneering at which limited personal information might be discussed.

The use of such tools is necessary for Directioneering to carry out its functions. The personal information collected by the use of any such information sharing tool is not disclosed to any third party without the permission of the person or entity which provided it.

Sensitive Information The only Sensitive Information which might be collected by Directioneering is health information, and then only if reasonably necessary for Directioneering to carry out its functions. That information is never disclosed to a third party without the written permission of the person involved.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Directioneering only collects information about an individual to assist it to provide candidates and/or clients with career management/transition services. It is not used for any other purpose. That information is not given to any direct marketing organisation under any circumstances. Otherwise, Directioneering will not disclose personal information to any third party without the prior written instructions of the person involved. Directioneering does not use, or require anyone to provide, any government related identifier (such as Tax File Number, Licence Number etc).

Integrity of Personal Information
Directioneering keeps all personal information in its possession secure. It cannot be accessed by any third party. It is destroyed once it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Quality Control
Directioneering has a quality control protocol which involves an independent audit and a survey by an independent evaluation company. Candidates and/or clients may be asked to participate in such a survey. That may involve the disclosure of personal information. Any information collected will only be used for that purpose and for Directioneering’s internal research purposes. It is not otherwise shared with any third party. Directioneering’s independent auditor is bound by this Privacy Policy and a separate Confidentiality Agreement.

Access to Personal Information
A candidate or client who provides personal information may access it, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Should Directioneering not be able to give such access in the manner requested, it will advise the reason(s) and a mechanism to complain about it. Requests, in the first instance should be made to the allocated career consultant. Any information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date will be corrected.

Complaints
If you wish to complain about a breach of the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles you may do so to:
THE PRIVACY COMMISSIONER
GPO BOX 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
PH: 1300 363 992